| Date: | Friday 24 October 1975 |
| Time: | c. 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-338C |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-EAE |
| MSN: | 19625/693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Denpasar-Ngurah Rai International Airport (DPS/WADD) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tug struck and deflected the towbar and then collided with the aircrafts nosewheel structure, pushing it backward. The nose section of the aircraft crushed the tug cabin, killing the driver. Post mortem examination of the driver revealed a high blood alcohol level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/41711/197501362.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7503330 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 1983 |
G-BFLD |
British Midland Airways |
0 |
Near London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
Location