| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | Laroy Flyg AB |
| Registration: | SE-GVL |
| MSN: | 36-7802005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skallsjöns skogslandningsstråk -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Three aircraft engaged in forest fertilization were to land simultaneously on the same forest landing strip for refueling near Hammerdal. Due to the high tempo of operations, normal traffic patterns were not followed. Two pilots, SE-GVL and SE-GVM, attempted to land at the same time. One aircraft collided from above with the other during touchdown. One aircraft sustained major damage, the other minor. Both pilots were uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 34/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?t=14390
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 