Accident Koolhoven FK-52 PH-AMZ, Wednesday 11 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1937
Time:16:30
Type:Koolhoven FK-52
Owner/operator:Koolhoven
Registration: PH-AMZ
MSN: 5201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airframe failure in flight,while in a dive lost part of the canopy hitting the tail and elevator.
Was on a demonstration flight for the air force. A Swiss instructor and engineer, Alfred Baumann, and a mechanic killed. Seems the pilot tried to land the airplane, that stalled at 100mt. of altitude.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1937.htm
De Zuid-Willemsvaart
12-08-1937
Jenaer Volksblatt 12 August 1937
Interavia, 1937

Location