Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SE-GXO, Wednesday 16 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GXO
MSN: 82869
Year of manufacture:1932
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Falköpings Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Falköping Airport, aircraft SE-GXO, a De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth, banked to the right, causing it to veer in that direction and crash into the ground on its right wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 57/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1988 SE-GXO 0