Accident Maule M-5-235C SE-GXU, Friday 12 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GXU
MSN: 7324C
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on Lake Pietsaure with seaplane SE-GXU, the pilot failed to stop in time and collided with the shoreline. The pilot and passenger, who were flying from Boden to the lake to fish, were uninjured, but the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 29/85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK