Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver SE-GXX, Wednesday 11 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GXX
MSN: 630
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight, a charter transporting five sport fishermen, departed from Jukkasjärvi. In very changeable weather, aircraft SE-GXX crashed west of the low mountain Korvetjåkko after the pilot lost ground reference in whiteout conditions. The aircraft sustained major damage, but all on board escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 16/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK