| Date: | Monday 17 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-GZA |
| MSN: | 404-0020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockholm/Västerås Airport (ESOW) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During de-icing of aircraft SE-GZA, a Cessna 404, at Västerås/Hässlö, the right engine was running while the left was started before spraying finished. When a ground worker stepped forward to brush snow from the left wing, he was struck by the spinning propeller and seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK