Accident MiG-29A 41, Tuesday 1 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29A
Owner/operator:57.Regiment Romanian Air Force
Registration: 41
MSN: 29605 32041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cobadin -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mihail Kogalniceanu Air Base (CND/LRCK)
Destination airport:Mihail Kogalniceanu Air Base (CND/LRCK)
Narrative:
The single-seater crashed near Cobadin, in Constanta county. Major Vasile Ionel was killed.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly SEP 2002, p62
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/7531-reestr-mig-29-a/