Accident MiG-29UB 29, Monday 6 July 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29UB
Owner/operator:57.Regiment Romanian Air Force
Registration: 29
MSN: N50903016229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mihail Kogalniceanu -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Constanta (CND/LRCK) Romania
Destination airport:Constanta (CND/LRCK) Romania
Narrative:
Crashed near Mihail Kogalniceanu. Lt. Col. Tudor Ioan and Mj. Edu Adrian was killed.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly SEP 2002, p62 ; http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm