Accident Hughes 369HS SE-HFE, Monday 11 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HFE
MSN: 630490S
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Dikanäs -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During reindeer herding operations, helicopter SE-HFE suffered engine failure at low altitude. As the terrain below was unsuitable for autorotation, the pilot attempted to reach a bog but failed and struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 93/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK