| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-HGA |
| MSN: | 2056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Västergrundsjö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was moving personnel and equipment for erecting power line pylons for Vattenfall. To avoid taking off over parked cars, he turned the helicopter while hovering, whereupon the tail rotor struck a radio hut and was lost. He was forced to set the helicopter down, and the landing was so hard the landing gear broke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 56/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 