Accident Bell 204B SE-HGA, Saturday 20 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HGA
MSN: 2056
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Västergrundsjö -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was moving personnel and equipment for erecting power line pylons for Vattenfall. To avoid taking off over parked cars, he turned the helicopter while hovering, whereupon the tail rotor struck a radio hut and was lost. He was forced to set the helicopter down, and the landing was so hard the landing gear broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 56/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1988 SE-HGA
20 September 1988 SE-HGA