Accident Bell 204B SE-HGA, Tuesday 20 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HGA
MSN: 2056
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying at low altitude with a heavy load for lake liming, helicopter SE-HGA suffered engine trouble. The height was too low for a controlled autorotation, so the helicopter landed hard and came to rest on its side, 50 km west of Dals-Ed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 55/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1983 SE-HGA Västergrundsjö