Accident Sikorsky S-55T SE-HGZ, Monday 8 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1981
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-55T
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HGZ
MSN: 55-1252
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ålloluokta -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an attempt to recover a crashed private aircraft in Lake Stora Lulevatten near Ålloluokta, Norrbotten, helicopter SE-HGZ, a Sikorsky S-55B, crashed. The pilot was uninjured, but the helicopter sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 13/81
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK