Accident MiG-29 17, Thursday 23 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 17
MSN: 29605 35188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km of Kecskemet -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE)
Destination airport:Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE)
Narrative:
Crashed during display over Kecskemet Air Base, killing the Pilot Lt.Col Zsolt Rácz.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141006074920/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/mig-29.htm
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/