Accident Aerospatiale AS350BA SE-HIA, Wednesday 24 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350BA
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HIA
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Sylarnas fjällstation -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jämtlands Aero conducted cargo transport with helicopter SE-HIA between Storulvån and the Sylarna mountain station. While on the landing site at the station for loading, with the rotor turning, a bang was heard as the helicopter lifted and moved forward about 4 meters. The helicopter sustained extensive structural damage. The pilot and the loader were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 59/82
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2012 LN-OMY Helitrans AS 2 Neustädt Bay, Baltic Sea w/o
Fuel starvation