Incident MiG-21bis 6264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55630

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 6264
MSN: 75046264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pápa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Egy durva leszállás miatt a repülőgép javítható sérüléseket szenvedett a törzs orr-részén, az orrkúpon és a lokátoron, de pénzhiány miatt a repülőgépet selejtezték.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1979 6264 Hungarian Air Force 0 sub