Accident Hughes 269C SE-HIS, Tuesday 17 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HIS
MSN: 800030
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brännberget NO Ramsjö -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a moose-count flight northeast of Ramsjö in Gävleborg County with helicopter SE-HIS, the engine failed during the climb. The pilot carried out an autorotation landing on a sparsely wooded, snow-covered hillside, where a rotor blade struck a tree and the helicopter toppled. The helicopter was significantly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 1/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK