Accident MiG-21UM 3031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55632

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 3031
MSN: 51690331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ajka-Padragkút -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At Ajka-Padragkút, the plane flew horizontal figures of eight at low altitude. During one of the side changes, the machine turned at a faster than desired rate, or rather cut into an angle of nearly 90° or even more and therefore began to slide down. It is only an assumption that all this occurred due to wind shear occurring between the hills of Ajka. Due to the situation, the only option left for the pilots was to eject. Major Tamás Kristóf, sitting in the back seat, started the process. Both sessions were well below the limit. Second lieutenant Béla Gődér, who was sitting in the first seat, did not have enough height to the side to deploy the parachute after catapulting in an almost horizontal position. He is dead.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
https://www.origo.hu/itthon/20010412osszeallitas.html
https://www.kozterkep.hu/37103/goder-bela-siremleke#