Accident Bell 205A1 SE-HIT, Friday 3 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HIT
MSN: 30286
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During forest fertilization near Ludvika with helicopter SE-HIT, a Bell 205A-1, the helicopter suffered engine failure shortly after takeoff. The touchdown on an upslope was so hard that the helicopter sustained extensive structural damage. The pilot suffered back injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 19/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 1988 SE-HIT Lindvallen
1 February 1994 SE-HIT Mittådalen