Accident Bell 205A1 SE-HIT, Tuesday 1 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HIT
MSN: 30286
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mittådalen -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of helicopter SE-HIT had landed on the entrance to a plowed parking area at Mittådalens Fjällgård. Snow swirl during landing made him unsure whether there was enough clearance beside the helicopter. He stepped out to check, whereupon the helicopter began rotating faster and sliding sideways. After about one and a quarter rotations, the tail boom struck trees, the rotation stopped, and the pilot re-entered and shut down the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-02/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1983 SE-HIT
30 October 1988 SE-HIT Lindvallen