Accident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G 84+93,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55634

Date:Monday 14 February 2000
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G
Owner/operator:HFR 35 Heeresflieger
Registration: 84+93
MSN: V65-091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mendig AB, near Koblenz -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendig AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor blade hit the ground, whilst taxiing. Both pilots, Hptm Kurt Hans Fiola (45) and OLtn Urs-Henner Wulf (30) killed.

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/politik/ursache-des-ungluecks-unklar-1.2262910