Accident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53GS 84+08, Monday 24 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53GS
Owner/operator:HFWS Heeresflieger
Registration: 84+08
MSN: V65-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bückeburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot with BIV-glasses on NVG training flight induced oszillation during logging operation. The helicopter crash landed on top of its underslung load causing serious structural damage to its forward port underside.

Sources:

Scramble 273
flug-revue.rotor.com
Air Forces Monthly, Sep 2001, p72