| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-HKH |
| MSN: | 1202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skjomenfjellet -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Helicopter SE-HKH was used for reindeer reconnaissance in the border area between Norway and Sweden at the northern end of Sitasjaure when it crashed during touchdown on the northeast slope of Skjomenfjellet in Norway. The pilot was uninjured, while the helicopter sustained significant damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 48/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK