| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-HLI |
| MSN: | 1200879D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Önsvala -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Helicopter SE-HLI experienced engine failure at an altitude of 80 meters and a speed of 20–25 knots. Although the auto-start function worked, the engine did not restart. During an emergency landing near Önsvala, Staffanstorp Municipality, about 10 km east-northeast of Malmö, the tail boom broke. The three people on board were uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 56/85 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK