Incident ICP Savannah VG , Sunday 5 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah VG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gympie Aerodrome (YGYM), Kybong, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that while undergoing maintenance, the engine cowling underneath the aircraft came into contact with the propeller, resulting in damage to both components.

Sources:

https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/