Accident Hiller UH-12B SE-HMC, Wednesday 26 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HMC
MSN: 735
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lycke kyrka -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Tjörn to Säve with helicopter SE-HMC, engine problems occurred. The pilot decided to land. During descent the engine stopped, and he performed an autorotation from about 300 feet. After touchdown, the main rotor blades struck the tail rotor drive shaft and tail boom, severing both, about 2 km southeast of Lycke Church.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-84/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK