| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Mombasa Air Safari |
| Registration: | 5Y-CCA |
| MSN: | 208B1248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13150 hours |
| Cycles: | 17061 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kwale -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ukunda Airport (UKA/HKUK) |
| Destination airport: | Kichwa Tembo Airport (HKTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Mombasa Air Safari Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, flight RRV203, crashed near Kwale. The eleven occupants, 10 European tourists and 1 pilot, perished and the aircraft was destroyed.
On 27 October 2025, Mombasa Air Safari Limited’s personnel filed a flight plan with the Kenya Civil Aviation Authority (KCAA) for its Cessna 208B aircraft registration 5Y-CCA to fly from Ukunda Airport (HKUK) in Kwale to Kichwa Tembo Airstrip (HKTB) in the vast Maasai game reserve in Narok County on 28 October 2025. The general type flight plan with call sign RRV203 was approved for Visual Flight Rules (VFR) with planned departure time 0500 (0800), and estimated arrival time 0700 (1000).
On 28 October 2025 at HKUK, aircraft registration 5Y-CCA, call sign RRV203 (Sky Rover 203), was powered up at about 03:45:50 (06:45:50) and down at about 03:46:00 (06:46:00). The aircraft was powered up again at about 05:09:16 (08:09:16) and down at about 05:11:09 (08:11:09). It was again powered up at about 05:19:13 (08:19:13).
At about 05:20:21 (08:20:21), the pilot contacted HKUK control tower on frequency 118.95 MHz and stated the destination as HKTB with six hours endurance. The pilot requested clearance to start up and taxi and further stated the intention of requesting to fly level FL 105 (10,500 ft). The pilot’s request was approved to taxi, enter, and backtrack runway 19 (RWY 19).
At about 05:20:57 (08:20:57), HKUK control tower contacted Moi international airport (HKMA) control tower via tie line and indicated that 5Y-CCA that was departing shortly to HKTB with six hours endurance was requesting FL 105. HKMO tower replied with instructions of initially not above FL 035.
The aircraft’s block start time was at about 05:22:27 (08:22:27).
At about 05:24:01 (08:24:01), the pilot sought to take off with a left turn out. The HKUK tower cleared 5Y-CCA for takeoff RWY 19, left turn out, with southerly winds of 13 knots.
At about 05:25:13 (08:25:13), the aircraft took off from RWY 19 with a left turn.
At about 05:25:33 (08:25:33), HKMO contacted HKUK tower and approved FL 105 for 5Y-CCA with no restrictions. HKUK tower relayed the same to 5Y-CCA “Sky Rover 203 airborne 25 no restriction on the climb to 105 requesting ETA destination”, the pilot replied “copied 25 no restriction to climb 105 estimating HKTB time 0735, 203”.
At about 05:27:29 (08:27:29), HKUK tower instructed 5Y-CCA to contact HKMO tower via frequency 118.6 MHz.
The pilot contacted HKMO tower at about 05:29:52 (05:29:52), indicated takeoff time as 05:25 (08:25) for HKTB, estimated landing time 07:35 (10:35), six hours endurance, and requested to climb 105 squawking 0777. HKMO approved QHH 101, no restriction on climb, transit, and squawk 0763.
At 05:32:34 (08:53:34), HKMO tower contacted Area Control and informed them of “two caravans from Diani, number 1 is RRV203 airborne Diani 05:25 (08:25) Dest Kichwa Tembo ETA 07:35 (10:35), 6 hours, squawk 0763 climbing to 105, number 2 is RRV205 Caravan 5Y-LEX squawk 0765 climbing level 085 with one on board, 5 hours, ETA 06:35 (09:35). Area Control acknowledged receipt of the relayed information.
At 05:36:05 (08:36:05), HKMO control tower contacted 5Y-CCA and 5Y-LEX. There was no reply from 5Y-CCA. 5Y-LEX acknowledged the contact. HKMO tower informed 5Y-LEX of its company traffic ahead of them and that tower could not see 5Y-CCA on the display. 5Y-LEX contacted 5Y-CCA on frequency 118.00 in vain.
At 05:37:40 (08:37:40), HKMO tower contacted HKMO Approach to inform them of the disappearance of 5Y-CCA from the radar screen. At 05:38:46 (08:38:46), HKMO tower contacted 5Y-CCA for the last time in vain.
The last HKMO radar screen track was captured at 05:33:54 (08:33:54).
The aircraft was found to have crashed on a hilly forested area at Tsimba Golini in Matuga sub-country, Kwale County, coordinates 4° 10’ 17”S, 39° 29’ 40”E.
All the eleven persons on board the aircraft suffered fatal injuries.
The aircraft was destroyed on impact with the terrain and part of it consumed by the resultant fire. It was found to have impacted the slight slope terrain in a high energy, nose down attitude. Part of the aircraft’s front section was buried into the ground at about 2.2m and required the services of an excavator to retrieve the fragmented aircraft parts. The debris of the main crash site was strewn over an area of 29m by 22m.
The Emergency response from multi government agencies including a fire engine from the Kwale County offices responded to the crash site immediately after the accident. At the time of the accident, eye witnesses reported the weather condition in Matuga, Kwale region and its environs as low clouds and decreased visibility caused by heavy fog and rain. Similar weather condition was observed at the time and airport of departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaid.transport.go.ke/sites/default/files/2025-11/Preliminary%20Report-5Y-CCA.pdf https://thekenyatimes.com/breaking-news/plane-carrying-12-passengers-crashes-in-kwale/ https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/kenya-aviation-authority-says-aircraft-crashed-with-12-people-board-2025-10-28/ https://apnews.com/article/kenya-plane-crash-kwale-tourism-maasai-mara-20f6c5fa0a77a70af475844d0d42bd18 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93578_1484825179.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex 5H-DAN, N12686
Location
Media: