Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 71+00, Thursday 6 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:FBS BMVg Luftwaffe
Registration: 71+00
MSN: 8160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Löttringhausen/Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund (Westfalen hall)
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on sideseeing flight with eleven civil passengers on board due to pilot error. One passenger (Sven Bolliger, 25) survived seriously injured. Hptm Enrico Carle Buffagni (pilot, 37), Holger Andraczek (co-pilot, 33), Nadine Wittich (medical orderly, 19).

Sources:

https://www.wp.de/staedte/herdecke-wetter/hubschrauber-tragoedie-bei-zwei-herdeckern-noch-heute-praesent-id232457581.html
https://www.halternerzeitung.de/dortmund/hubschrauber-absturz-vor-25-jahren-es-ist-jedes-jahr-wieder-erschreckend-w1640257-p-3000247831/
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugunfall_bei_der_Jugendmesse_YOU_1996_in_Dortmund
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/364753418