Accident Hughes 269C SE-HND, Wednesday 14 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HND
MSN: 1155
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariannelund -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing helicopter SE-HND at a utility company storage area in Mariannelund, County F, a plastic engine cover blew into the rotor, causing the helicopter’s total destruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 3/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK