Accident Hughes 369D SE-HNL, Friday 5 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HNL
MSN: 890557D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Korsberga ställverk -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter SE-HNL collided with a ground wire at 14 m height during approach to land at the Korsberga substation and crashed. Both on board were seriously injured. The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 55/86
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK