Accident Aerospatiale AS350B SE-HNS, Monday 25 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HNS
MSN: 1508
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A company had been contracted to perform target operations during a military exercise. During low-level transfer flight over a built-up military area, the pilot of helicopter SE-HNS flew along a road with obstacles dangerously close to the rotor tips, making a crash unavoidable. The pilot was seriously injured; the passenger sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was badly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 6/85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK