| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-HNZ |
| MSN: | 0157E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Västernoret -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of helicopter SE-HNZ (Hughes 369E) was herding reindeer near Åsele when the engine failed. Airspeed and altitude were insufficient for a successful autorotation, so the landing was hard, causing extensive damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-58/91 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 