Wirestrike Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 71+54, Thursday 7 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HTG 64 Luftwaffe
Registration: 71+54
MSN: 8214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dieblich/Mosel -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:campsite
Narrative:
Wire strike during SAR mission in the Mosel valley near Kobern. "SAR Koblenz 73" crashed onto the embarkment of the Mosel river. Pilot killed, co-pilot, emergency doctor and a paramedic seriously injured. A second died later.

Sources:

Deister-und Weserzeitung 8 June 1990, p1 (photo)
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?org=7
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Bell_UH1D.jpg