Accident Robinson R22 SE-HOE, Tuesday 17 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HOE
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter SE-HOE was being transferred from Örnsköldsvik Airport to Fjällräven’s factory area, about 8 km west of Örnsköldsvik. About three minutes after takeoff, ATS detected emergency beacon signals. Search efforts began immediately, and after 1 hour 20 minutes, the helicopter was found in dense spruce forest east of the airport. The pilot was seriously injured, and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 59/85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK