| Date: | Monday 8 June 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350BA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-HRO |
| MSN: | 1533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While flying with a sling load, the load equipment began to swing and damaged helicopter SE-HRO’s tail rotor. The helicopter became uncontrollable in yaw and crashed at Böle near Lake Näldsjön in Jämtland County.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 16/87 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK