Accident Aerospatiale AS350B SE-HRR, Tuesday 13 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HRR
MSN: 1395
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight at 200–250 meters altitude, helicopter SE-HRR experienced what the pilot perceived as a loss of power. He was forced to land in about 1.5 meters of water, 9 km east-southeast of Kebnekaise mountain station.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 40/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK