Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 72+69, Wednesday 16 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 72+69
MSN: 8389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen-Hohne -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned during low level exercise at military training area Bergen-Hohne, near Fallingbostel. The three crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-a-1968-62214-9.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?org=7
Hamburger Abendblatt 17.8.1972, p13