Accident Robinson R22 SE-HSL, Wednesday 16 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HSL
MSN: 682M
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Skå-Edeby Airfield (ESSE) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight with helicopter SE-HSL, a Robinson R22, the engine stopped at 100–250 meters altitude over Skå-Edeby. After the engine failure, the helicopter crashed inverted into the ground. Both student and instructor were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 72/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK