| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-HTZ |
| MSN: | 1020421 S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Häradshammars kyrka -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of helicopter SE-HTZ departed Växjö for Nyköping. After an hour and a half, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion, and an autorotation was initiated. About one meter above the ground, lift was lost and the helicopter touched down hard, causing severe structural damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-01/96 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK