Accident North American F-86K Sabre JD+101, Wednesday 30 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+101
MSN: 242-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strass, Neuburg/Donau -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon
Destination airport:Neuburg a.d.Donau
Narrative:
Pilot (29, OLtn) ejected to safety; aircraft crashed into farm house, killing four and injuring 11 residents.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31.10.1963
Passauer Neue Presse 2.11.1963
Donaukurier 15.11.2021