| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-HUO |
| MSN: | 1867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staloluokta -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a stop at Staloluokta to pick up passengers with helicopter SE-HUO, the pilot left the helicopter with engine and rotors running. While boarding, a passenger’s banknotes blew toward the tail; he tried to catch them, ran into the tail rotor, and was killed instantly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-61/93 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK