Accident Hughes 369D SE-HUU, Sunday 10 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HUU
MSN: 1090594D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Svinö ca -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of helicopter SE-HUU was conducting an aerial power-line inspection with an inspector from Hedemora Energi. The helicopter lost engine power. Before full autorotation RPM developed, it struck the ground and came to rest on its skids, with a main rotor blade snapping against the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-20/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK