Accident North American F-86K Sabre JD+103, Thursday 3 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+103
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuburg a.d.Donau -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Neuburg an der Donau
Narrative:
Collision with F-86 JD+109 at a height of 30 meters during landing approach; pilot (Offz) killed. Reported touched wings.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4.5.1962