Accident Panavia Tornado ECR 46+42, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado ECR
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 46+42
MSN: GS275/4342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Kaufering -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagerlechfeld AB
Destination airport:Ramstein AB
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off following collision with forest trees (LSG Westerholz/Scheuring, SE Lagerlechfeld) in fog. Hptm Eik Alexander von Zehmen (31) and WSO Major Konrad Huf (40) only activated there ejection seats and killed. 322 Staffel 'Flying Monsters'.

Sources:

Scramble 308
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.12.2004
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/archive/index.php/t-47306.html
AFM FEB 2005, p73