Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+24, Wednesday 21 April 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2004
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+24
MSN: GS086/4124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medehop/Tating -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hohn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado 45+18 during turn in formation in 5000 meters altitude over St Peter-Ording. Both aircraft caught fire and crashed in a pasture about 2 km's north of Tating, 8 km's west of the collision point. Pilot Major Arndt Freiberger (41) and WSO OLt Sebastian Schulz (28) ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

Scramble 301
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.4./23.4./24.4./29.4.2004