Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+40, Thursday 10 July 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+40
MSN: GS097/4140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB (ETSB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Büchel AB (ETSB)
Narrative:
Crashed whilst performing a formation landing. Both crew ejected safely and aircraft burned out.

Sources:

Scramble 292
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/German%20Crash%20Data.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
AFM SEP 2003