Accident McCulloch J-2 SE-HYH, Saturday 1 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:
Type:McCulloch J-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HYH
MSN: 012-721
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Eslöv Airport (ESME) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had been engaged by the owners of gyrocopter SE-HYH to perform a test flight. At 75–100 m altitude after takeoff, the pilot began a turn, during which the gyrocopter began to descend. He attempted to land, but the aircraft did not reach the runway, touched down beside the strip, and overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-38/95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK