Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+22, Wednesday 30 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2000
Time:c. 16:00 MES
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+22
MSN: GS084/4122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Québec province -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay, Labrador, NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during low-level flight practice 190 km SE from CFB Goose Bay, on the territory of the province Québec. Pilot Hptm Michael Koch (35) and WSO OLt Marco Raithel (26) did not eject and died.

Sources:

Scramble 257
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste
Hamburger Abendblatt 1.9.2000
http://www.aachener-nachrichten.de/artikel/1329941