Accident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 43+44, Friday 24 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:GAFFTC Luftwaffe
Registration: 43+44
MSN: GT025/4044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi from Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado 46+03 during practise dogfight SE of Holloman AFB; crew ejected to safety; both aircraft crashed on the Kincaid Ranch.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm